Is Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor Pescatarian?

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.
Ingredients
Active ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide (equivalent to dried gel, USP) 800mg - Antacid; Magnesium hydroxide 800mg - Antacid; Simethicone 80mg - Antigas. Inactive ingredients: benzyl alcohol, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, flavors, glycerin, microcrystalline cellulose, purified water, sodium carbonate, sorbitol, sucralose, xanthan gum
Check Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Sorbitol is an inactive ingredient
Be cautious if you malabsorb polyols as this product contains sorbitol. Definitely don’t want a flare on top of a sour stomach.
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY
Nestle Nesquik Classic Chocolate Flavor
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


