Is Mylanta Maximum Strength Vanilla Caramel Flavor Liquid Antacid + Anti-Gas Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- magnesium hydroxide
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aluminum hydroxide (equivalent to dried gel, USP), Magnesium hydroxide, Simethicone, Benzyl alcohol, caramel, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, flavors, glycerin, microcrystalline cellulose, purified water, sodium carbonate, sorbitol, sucralose, xanthan gum.
Check Mylanta Maximum Strength Vanilla Caramel Flavor Liquid Antacid + Anti-Gas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mylanta Maximum Strength Vanilla Caramel Flavor Liquid Antacid + Anti-Gas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Where to buy
Mylanta Maximum Strength Vanilla Caramel Flavor Liquid Antacid + Anti-Gas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


