Is Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Sodium Carbonate, Alginic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Metaphosphate, Vitamin E, Sodium Polyphosphate, Guar Gum. Sauce: Worcester Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Onion, Mushroom, Apple, Salt, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Water), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Rice Oil, Soybean Oil), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Protein (Bonito, Sardine, Tuna, Corn), High Fructose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Scallop Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Vinegar, Licorice Extract, Garlic. Mustard Mayonnaise: Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Monosodium Glutamate. Dried Vegetables: Cabbage (Cabbage, Lactose). Garnish: Dried Worcester Sauce (Potato Starch, Caramel Color, Spices, Salt, Worcester Sauce, Tomato, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Spices, Dried Seaweed.

Check Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry