Is Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Sodium Carbonate, Alginic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Metaphosphate, Vitamin E, Sodium Polyphosphate, Guar Gum. Sauce: Worcester Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Onion, Mushroom, Apple, Salt, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Water), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Rice Oil, Soybean Oil), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Protein (Bonito, Sardine, Tuna, Corn), High Fructose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Scallop Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Vinegar, Licorice Extract, Garlic. Mustard Mayonnaise: Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Monosodium Glutamate. Dried Vegetables: Cabbage (Cabbage, Lactose). Garnish: Dried Worcester Sauce (Potato Starch, Caramel Color, Spices, Salt, Worcester Sauce, Tomato, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Spices, Dried Seaweed.

Check Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Myojo Noodles Ippei Chan Yakisoba Japanese Style - 4.77 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry