Is Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed Gluten Free?

Description
Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.
Ingredients
Rice, Water, Edamame (green Soybeans), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (rice, Alcohol, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}, Enzyme, Salt), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu (water, Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sugar, Hijiki Seaweed, Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Frozen


