Is MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soy sauce
  • black soya beans
  • salted black soya beans
  • soya bean
  • dark soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya
soy sauce
black soya beans

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (30%) (water, Rice), Cooked Chicken Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peppers (10%), Spring Onion (6%), Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soya Bean, Roasted Wheat, Sugar), Garlic, Lime Juice, Rice Wine (wheat), Modified Maize Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Habanero Chilli Mash (habanero Chilli, Salt, Stabiliser: Acetic Acid), Black Bean Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salted Black Soya Beans (black Soya Beans, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, White Vinegar), Water, Garlic Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Roast Onion Powder (yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Onion Granules), Yeast Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seed and Barley.

Check MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice | Spoonful