Is MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken chunks
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (30%) (water, Rice), Cooked Chicken Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peppers (10%), Spring Onion (6%), Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soya Bean, Roasted Wheat, Sugar), Garlic, Lime Juice, Rice Wine (wheat), Modified Maize Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Habanero Chilli Mash (habanero Chilli, Salt, Stabiliser: Acetic Acid), Black Bean Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salted Black Soya Beans (black Soya Beans, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, White Vinegar), Water, Garlic Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Roast Onion Powder (yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Onion Granules), Yeast Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seed and Barley.
Check MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


