Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein blend
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • dl-choline bitartrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (76%) (whey Protein Concentrate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Oatflour (8%), Inulin Powder (8%), Flavouring, L-glutamine (2%), Flaxseed Powder (2%), Cla (conjugated Linoleic Acid Triglyceride (safflower Oil)), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (milk Proteins), Green Tea Extract 15:1 (camellia Sinensis), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dl-choline Bitartrate (0.2%), Sweetener (sucralose), Digezyme™ (0.1%) (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soya, Oat.

Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking