Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soya
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (76%) (whey Protein Concentrate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Oatflour (8%), Inulin Powder (8%), Flavouring, L-glutamine (2%), Flaxseed Powder (2%), Cla (conjugated Linoleic Acid Triglyceride (safflower Oil)), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (milk Proteins), Green Tea Extract 15:1 (camellia Sinensis), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dl-choline Bitartrate (0.2%), Sweetener (sucralose), Digezyme™ (0.1%) (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soya, Oat.
Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Impact Diet Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


