Is MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lysine
lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium chloride, lysine, Green Chili Powder, Garlic, Coriander, Ground Ginger, Horseradish Powder, Lime Peel
Check MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz
Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins, Hint Of Salt
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack
Where to buy
MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


