Is MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • potassium chloride
  • lysine
  • natural flavors

potassium chloride

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine -- Butter: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, natural flavors ;CONTAINS MILK -- Garlic: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic

Check MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go