Is MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • potassium chloride

potassium chloride

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine -- Butter: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, natural flavors ;CONTAINS MILK -- Garlic: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic

Check MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go