Is MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine -- Butter: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, natural flavors ;CONTAINS MILK -- Garlic: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic
Check MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
THE ORIGINAL QUINOA & KALE WITH GARLIC, OLIVE OIL & SEA SALT, QUINOA & KALE
ORIGINAL CHICKPEAS AND SESAME TAHINI BLENDED WITH HINTS OF GARLIC AND SEA SALT HUMMUS, ORIGINAL HUMMUS
Where to buy
MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


