Is MyVegan Double Dough Brownie Chocolate Chip Flavour 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Brownie Dough (40%) (Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Wheat Protein), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (A Source of Glucose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Powder, Oat Flour, Natural Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sea Salt), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (40%) (Protein Blend (Wheat Protein, Pea Protein), Chicory Root Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweeteners (Isomalt, Sucralose), Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Low Sugar Caramel (8%) (Oligofructose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Shea Oil, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Chocolate Chips (2%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring)

Check MyVegan Double Dough Brownie Chocolate Chip Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go