Is MyVegan Double Dough Brownie Chocolate Chip Flavour 60g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat protein
  • oat flour
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • dark chocolate flavour coating
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Brownie Dough (40%) (Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Wheat Protein), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (A Source of Glucose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Powder, Oat Flour, Natural Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sea Salt), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (40%) (Protein Blend (Wheat Protein, Pea Protein), Chicory Root Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweeteners (Isomalt, Sucralose), Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Low Sugar Caramel (8%) (Oligofructose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Shea Oil, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Chocolate Chips (2%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring)

Check MyVegan Double Dough Brownie Chocolate Chip Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go