Is N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED CHEESE TORTELLINI (EGG PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: CHEESES (ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN AS A STABILIZER), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR) BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.
Check N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


