Is N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • water
  • calcium disodium edta
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +13 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
blue cheese
pasteurized milk

+21 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 25 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, AVOCADO, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING BLEND MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR], SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), GRAPE TOMATOES, FULLY COOKED ROASTED SEASONED PÜLLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR), HARD COOKED EGGS, FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BASIL PESTO (BASIL, WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM).

Check N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Prepared Salad · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb | Spoonful