Is N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • amylase
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), LARGE GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, WATER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, O.B. STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM & AGAR) CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, ENZYME (AMYLASE).

Check N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking