Is N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), LARGE GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, WATER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, O.B. STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM & AGAR) CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, ENZYME (AMYLASE).

Check N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking