Is N/a Fig Mascarpone Spread, Fig Mascarpone Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROH BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), MASCARPONE (PASTEURIZED CREAM & MILK, CITRIC ACID), FIG SPREAD (FIGS, CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN. CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK AND HEAVY CREAM), MICROGARD.

Check N/a Fig Mascarpone Spread, Fig Mascarpone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping