Is N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, mustard flour, vinegar, modified corn starch, natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS), ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND /OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking