Is N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR-ENRICHED (THIAMIN, NIACIN, ROBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BREAD BASE (SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL, TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING; SOY LECITHIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEFETTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLISORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (L-CYSTEINE ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COM FLOUR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RYE FLOUR.
Check N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Buttered Popcorn 4.47 Ounce Plastic Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup
Anzio & Sons Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, 16 oz
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


