Is N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour-enriched
- wheat gluten
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- rye flour
- com flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour-enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR-ENRICHED (THIAMIN, NIACIN, ROBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BREAD BASE (SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL, TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING; SOY LECITHIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEFETTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLISORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (L-CYSTEINE ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COM FLOUR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RYE FLOUR.
Check N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Buttered Popcorn 4.47 Ounce Plastic Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup
Anzio & Sons Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, 16 oz
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


