Is N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- L-cysteine enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono diglycerides
- +5 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR-ENRICHED (THIAMIN, NIACIN, ROBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BREAD BASE (SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL, TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING; SOY LECITHIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEFETTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLISORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (L-CYSTEINE ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COM FLOUR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RYE FLOUR.
Check N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Buttered Popcorn 4.47 Ounce Plastic Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup
Anzio & Sons Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, 16 oz
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


