Is N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono diglycerides
- +3 more
L-cysteine enzymes
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR-ENRICHED (THIAMIN, NIACIN, ROBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BREAD BASE (SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL, TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING; SOY LECITHIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEFETTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLISORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (L-CYSTEINE ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COM FLOUR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RYE FLOUR.
Check N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Buttered Popcorn 4.47 Ounce Plastic Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup
Anzio & Sons Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, 16 oz
Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


