Is N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% less of each of the following: soybean oil
  • defetted soy flour
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin and artificial flavor
  • soybean oil

2% less of each of the following: soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

defetted soy flour
defatted soy flour
soy lecithin and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR-ENRICHED (THIAMIN, NIACIN, ROBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, IRON), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BREAD BASE (SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL, TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING; SOY LECITHIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEFETTED SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID) WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLISORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (L-CYSTEINE ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COM FLOUR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RYE FLOUR.

Check N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast Item
Soy Free? N/a Kaiser Buttered, Kaiser | Spoonful