Is N/a Plain Tuscan Half Loaf, Plain Tuscan Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • fermented durum wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FERMENTED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, YEAST, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN SESAME OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check N/a Plain Tuscan Half Loaf, Plain Tuscan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnackingMeal Prep