Is N/a Powdered Gem Donuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malt barley flour
- malted wheat four
- toasted wheat germ
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
malt barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CALCIUM CASEINATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TOASTED WHEAT GERM, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON. POWDER SUGAR COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check N/a Powdered Gem Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Powdered Gem Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Bell Plantation PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter -- 16 oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


