Is N/a Queso Medium Hatch Green Chile Cheese, Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

nonfat dry milk butter

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NONFAT DRY MILK BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check N/a Queso Medium Hatch Green Chile Cheese, Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping