Is N/a Queso Medium Hatch Green Chile Cheese, Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • nonfat dry milk butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NONFAT DRY MILK BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check N/a Queso Medium Hatch Green Chile Cheese, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping