Is N°1 Milk Chocolate & Hazlenut Florentines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (37%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), flaked hazelnuts (23%), sugar, butter (milk), whipping cream (milk), sultanas, glucose syrup, partially inverted sugar syrup, orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, salt, flavouring

Check N°1 Milk Chocolate & Hazlenut Florentines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee