Is Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies With Candy Pieces, Crunchy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CANDY CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {FOR COLOR}, DEXTROSE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE {CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX}), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies With Candy Pieces, Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go