Is Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies With Candy Pieces, Crunchy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- whey
- shellac
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +3 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CANDY CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {FOR COLOR}, DEXTROSE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE {CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX}), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies With Candy Pieces, Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies With Candy Pieces, Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Chips Ahoy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies Original
Mi-Del Gluten Free Crunchy Cookies Chocolate Chip -- 8 oz
Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


