Is Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers, 7.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken, Hydrolyzed Corn And Yeast Protein, Spice Extractives (Includes Celery Seed Oil), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers, 7.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers, 7.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich