Is NABISCO NEWTONS SNACKS FIG 1X12.000 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium lactate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FIGS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, OAT FIBER, SALT, RESISTANT CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (SULFITES) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (FROM MILK).

Check NABISCO NEWTONS SNACKS FIG 1X12.000 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast