Is NABISCO NEWTONS SNACKS FIG 1X12.000 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium lactate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FIGS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, OAT FIBER, SALT, RESISTANT CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (SULFITES) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (FROM MILK).
Check NABISCO NEWTONS SNACKS FIG 1X12.000 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NABISCO NEWTONS SNACKS FIG 1X12.000 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


