Is NABISCO OREO COOKIES-SINGLE SERVE CHOCOLATE 1X2.4 OZ Soy Free?

Description
Single-serve chocolate sandwich cookies with crisp cocoa wafers and a sweet, smooth filling. Flavor balances rich chocolate and sugary filling; texture contrasts crunchy exterior with creamy center. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in milk. Reviewers note convenience, freshness, and occasional packaging damage during shipping sometimes noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve chocolate sandwich cookies with crisp cocoa wafers and a sweet, smooth filling. Flavor balances rich chocolate and sugary filling; texture contrasts crunchy exterior with creamy center. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in milk. Reviewers note convenience, freshness, and occasional packaging damage during shipping sometimes noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check NABISCO OREO COOKIES-SINGLE SERVE CHOCOLATE 1X2.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NABISCO OREO COOKIES-SINGLE SERVE CHOCOLATE 1X2.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NABISCO OREO COOKIES-SINGLE SERVE CHOCOLATE 1X2.4 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Piece


