Is NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic canola
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oreos are a classic cookie that have been around for over 100 years. They are made with zero trans fats and are kosher, making them a great option for people with different dietary needs. Oreos are a treat and should be enjoyed as part of a balanced diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola And/or Palm And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Chocolate

Check NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go