Is NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oreos are a classic cookie that have been around for over 100 years. They are made with zero trans fats and are kosher, making them a great option for people with different dietary needs. Oreos are a treat and should be enjoyed as part of a balanced diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola And/or Palm And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Chocolate

Check NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NABISCO, OREO, MILK'S FAVORITE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go