Is Nabisco Oreo Mint Flavor Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate sandwich cookies with mint-flavored creme offer a crisp, crumbly wafer texture contrasting a cool, sweet filling; commonly eaten as a snack, dunked in milk, crumbled over ice cream or used in baking. Reviews mention pronounced mint, satisfying crunch, occasional sweetness complaints, and use as a dessert or snack staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1}, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil, Chocolate, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Nabisco Oreo Mint Flavor Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping