Is Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain, mild flavor and light, crisp texture make these square crackers common for pairing with soups, broths, cheeses, spreads, and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and suitability for snacking or as a crumb topping; occasional comments mention brittle edges and crumbling during transport or storage, often purchased in bulk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Yeast. Contains: Wheat.

Check Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish