Is Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact sandwich crackers deliver a crisp, rich outer crunch with a smooth, savory-sweet filling; reviewers cite satisfying texture and bold flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble, consumers note convenience and taste consistency while occasionally mentioning small size or uneven filling distribution and minor crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean Oils), Salt, Peanut Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola And/or Palm And/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour

Check Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch