Is Nabisco Sociables Flavor Originals Baked Savory Crackers, 7.5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp savory crackers deliver a buttery, mildly salty flavor and airy crunch; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party trays, and pairing with cheeses, spreads, or dips. Review themes note consistent texture and flavor, convenient portion size for gatherings, occasional broken pieces in bags, and reliable everyday snack performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Hulled Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Poppy Seeds, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Corn And Yeast Protein, Spices, Cornstarch, Contains: Wheat, Sesame Seed, Soy

Check Nabisco Sociables Flavor Originals Baked Savory Crackers, 7.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nabisco Sociables Flavor Originals Baked Savory Crackers, 7.5 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich