Is Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Yeast
Check Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Where to buy
Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


