Is Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- source of calcium
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
source of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Yeast
Check Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Where to buy
Nabisco Unsalted Premium Saltine Crackers 16 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


