Is NACHO CHEESE DIP, NACHO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED.

Check NACHO CHEESE DIP, NACHO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping