Is NACHO CHEESE DIP, NACHO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED.

Check NACHO CHEESE DIP, NACHO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping