Is NACHO CHEESE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese blend
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE BLEND (A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF [CHEDDAR {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID,. NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED [INCLUDING ANNATTO, PAPRIKA]), PICANTE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVORING (WATER, SOY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT.

Check NACHO CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking