Is NACHO CHEESE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE BLEND (A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF [CHEDDAR {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID,. NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED [INCLUDING ANNATTO, PAPRIKA]), PICANTE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVORING (WATER, SOY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check NACHO CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


