Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS SELECT CORN COOKED IN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURE VEGETABLE OILS: CORN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA, PALM, OR SOYBEAN, SALT. INGREDIENTS OF SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [ MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go